Privacy Policy

The Natural Doctors value your information and respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal data. The purpose of this his Privacy Notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information about how The Natural Doctors collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or program series.

This website does not target and is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other Privacy Notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at admin@thenaturaldoctors.com.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the outcome you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party sites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

The Data We Collect About You and How We Use It

We collect information about you when you fill in forms on our website or contact us by phone, email or otherwise. We also collect information when you complete our online questionnaires, participate in discussion boards on social media or other media platforms associated with our site.

The information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone number
  • personal description
  • information relating to your proposed project you might wish us to work with you on
  • details of your organisation, including contact details of personnel involved in each project.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Our Services use “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files sent by your computer or device each time you visit our Services, which are unique to your account, browser or device. Cookies make web surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use these to improve your next visit to our Services – for example, remembering your login information. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Services are useful and which areas need improvement.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience with our Services may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we may set the cookies ourselves or ask third parties to do so to help us.

Cookies may be either persistent or temporary (or session) cookies. A persistent cookie retains user preferences for a particular website allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions and remains valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A temporary cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information using Google Analytics, if you consent to this using the cookie message that appears on every page.

Technical information, including the browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  We do not currently publish this data on The Natural Doctors website.

Other Non-Personal Information

In addition to personal information you choose to provide us or that is automatically collected by us and our third-party service providers when you use the Services, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies to automatically collect certain usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Services. This information may include browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the preceding page view, and other similar information (collectively, “Usage Information”).

We do not collect and store any Special Categories of Personal Data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect and store any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we collect information about you to: Continue to share newsletters and information on The Natural Doctors events, programs, recipes and videos; provide you with any information, services or advice that you request from us; notify you of any changes to our services; and to email you about other recommendations and services we think may be of interest to you.

The collection and use of personal information will always relate to a legitimate business requirement. A legitimate business requirement being an activity ‘which can reasonably be considered as fundamental to the efficient delivery of a service for which The Natural Doctors is responsible’ or ‘an activity which The Natural Doctors is legally obliged to undertake’.

How We Keep Your Data Secure

The information we collect from you is stored on our server, which is password protected.

Please note, data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. emails and online forms) may not be completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. We will endeavour to ensure strict procedures and security features will prevent any unauthorised access to information received by us.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

If we work together with you on a project, the following information will be stored on our database, and shared with our accountant: your company name; your company address; contact email addresses; and invoice details

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any email message sent to you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

How long we keep your data for

We ensure personal information collected via our website is kept for no longer than is necessary. To find out more about Cookie retention, see our Cookie Policy.

If you have any queries or would like to have your information removed, please email: admin@thenaturaldoctors.com.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

The Law

Under Data Protection laws, you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please email admin@thenaturaldoctors.com.

We may charge a reasonable fee for this service.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 21 working days. Occasionally it may take us longer than this time if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You may also ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to This Policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page.  This policy was last updated in August 2018.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact: admin@thenaturaldoctors.com